Data protection

1) Introduction and contact details of the person responsible

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. Below we will inform you about how your personal data is handled when you use our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 Angelique Funke is responsible for data processing on this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Sanft & Schön , Novalisstraße 1, 10115 Berlin, Germany, Tel.: 017641519630, Email: info@sanft-schoen.de. The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

1.3 For security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the person responsible), this website uses SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the string “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser bar.

2) Data collection when you visit our website

If you use our website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called “server log files”). When you access our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if necessary: ​​in anonymized form)

Processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

3) Cookies

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of these cookies are automatically deleted after you close the browser (so-called “session cookies”), while some of these cookies remain on your device for a longer period of time and enable you to save page settings (so-called “persistent cookies”). In the latter case, you can find out the storage period in the overview of the cookie settings in your web browser.
If personal data is also processed through individual cookies we use, the processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR either to implement the contract, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general.
Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

4) Contact us

When you contact us (e.g. via contact form or email), personal data is processed - exclusively for the purpose of processing and answering your request and only to the extent necessary for this purpose. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If your contact is aimed at a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Your data will be deleted if the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no legal retention obligations to the contrary.

5) Data processing when opening a customer account

In accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b of the GDPR, personal data will continue to be collected and processed to the extent necessary if you provide it to us when opening a customer account. You can find out which data is required to open an account in the input mask of the corresponding form on our website. Your customer account can be deleted at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above address of the person responsible. After your customer account has been deleted, your data will be deleted provided that all contracts concluded regarding it have been completely processed, there are no statutory retention periods to the contrary and we have no legitimate interest in further storage.

6) Use of customer data for direct advertising

Sign up for our email newsletter

If you sign up for our email newsletter, we will regularly send you information about our offers. The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your email address. Providing further data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. To send the newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure, which ensures that you only receive the newsletter once you have expressly confirmed your consent to receive the newsletter by clicking on a verification link sent to the email address provided

By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent to use your personal data in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. We store your IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your email address at a later date. The data we collect when registering for the newsletter is used strictly for a specific purpose. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided in the newsletter or by sending a message to the person responsible mentioned at the beginning. Once you have unsubscribed, your email address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter distribution list unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

7) Data processing for order processing

7.1 To the extent necessary for contract processing for delivery and payment purposes, the personal data we collect will be passed on to the commissioned transport company and the commissioned credit institution in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

If we owe you updates for goods with digital elements or for digital products on the basis of a corresponding contract, we will process the contact details you provided when ordering (name, address, email address) in order to provide you with our legal information obligations in accordance with Art. 6 Para 1 lit. Your contact details will be used strictly for the purpose of communicating updates owed by us and will only be processed by us for this purpose to the extent that this is necessary for the respective information.

To process your order, we also work with the following service provider(s), who support us in whole or in part in the implementation of concluded contracts. Certain personal data will be transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the following information.

7.2 Use of payment service providers (payment services)

– Paypal
When paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment in installments" via PayPal, we pass on your payment data to PayPal (Europe) Sarl et Cie, SCA, 22- as part of the payment processing. 24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”). The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR and only to the extent that this is necessary for payment processing.
PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or – if offered – “purchase on account” or “payment in installments” via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR based on PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your ability to pay. PayPal uses the result of the credit check with regard to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding whether to provide the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). To the extent that score values ​​are included in the results of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values ​​includes, but is not limited to, address data. Further data protection information, including information about the credit agencies used, can be found in PayPal's data protection declaration: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for contractual payment processing.
– Stripes
If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider Stripe, the payment will be processed via the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to whom we will send your information and the information you provided during the ordering process about your order (name, address, account number, bank sort code, possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Further information about Stripe's data protection can be found at the URL https://stripe.com/en/privacy#translation.
Stripe reserves the right to carry out a credit check based on mathematical and statistical procedures in order to protect the legitimate interest in determining the user's solvency. Stripe may transmit the personal data necessary for a credit check and received as part of payment processing to selected credit agencies, which Stripe will disclose to users upon request. The credit report can contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). To the extent that score values ​​are included in the results of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values ​​includes, but is not limited to, address data. Stripe uses the result of the credit check with regard to the statistical probability of payment default for the purpose of deciding on the right to use the selected payment method.
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to Stripe or the commissioned credit agencies.
However, Stripe may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary to process payments in accordance with the contract.

8) Online marketing

Facebook Pixel for creating custom audiences (with Cookie Consent Tool)
Our online offering uses the so-called “Facebook pixel” from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quare, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).
If a user clicks on an advertisement we have placed on Facebook, an addition is added to the URL of our linked page by Facebook Pixel. If our site allows sharing data with Facebook via pixels, this URL parameter is written into the user's browser via a cookie, which our linked site sets itself. This cookie is then read by Facebook Pixel and enables the data to be forwarded to Facebook.
With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to determine the visitors to our online offering as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to only show the Facebook ads we place to those Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products) based on the information they visit websites) which we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not appear annoying. This allows us to further evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes by tracking whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook advertisement (so-called “conversion”).
The data collected is anonymous to us, so it does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook uses the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage guidelines ( https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/) can use. The data can enable Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on and outside of Facebook.
The data processing associated with the use of the Facebook Pixel only takes place with your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deactivating this service in the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website.

9) Web analytics services

Google Analytics 4
This website uses Google Analytics 4, a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”), which can be used to analyze the use of websites.
When using Google Analytics 4, so-called “cookies” are used by default. Cookies are text files that are stored on your device and enable your use of a website to be analyzed. The information collected by cookies about your use of the website (including the IP address transmitted by your device, shortened by the last digits, see below) is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored and processed there. This may also result in information being transmitted to the servers of Google LLC based in the USA and further processing of the information there.
When using Google Analytics 4, the IP address transmitted by your device when you use the website is always collected and processed automatically and in an anonymous manner by default, so that the information collected cannot be directly related to a person. This automatic anonymization occurs by shortening the IP address transmitted by your device by Google within member states of the European Union (EU) or other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA) by the last digits.
On our behalf, Google uses this and other information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on your website activities and your usage behavior and to provide us with other services related to your website use and internet usage. The shortened IP address transmitted by your device as part of Google Analytics 4 is not merged with other Google data. The data collected when using Google Analytics 4 is stored for 2 months and then deleted.
Google Analytics 4 also enables the creation of statistics with statements about the age, gender and interests of website users based on an evaluation of interest-based advertising and with the use of third-party information via a special function, the so-called “demographic characteristics”. This makes it possible to determine and differentiate user groups of the website for the purpose of targeting marketing measures in a target group-optimized manner. However, data collected via “demographic characteristics” cannot be assigned to a specific person and therefore not to you personally. This data collected via the “demographic characteristics” function is retained for two months and then deleted.
All processing described above, in particular the setting of Google Analytics cookies for the storage and reading of information on the device you use to use the website, will only take place if you inform us of this in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR you have given your express consent. Without your consent, Google Analytics 4 will not be used while you use the website. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service using the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website.
We have concluded a so-called order processing agreement with Google for our use of Google Analytics 4, through which Google is obliged to protect the data of our website users and not to pass it on to third parties.
To ensure compliance with the European level of data protection, including any transfer of data from the EU or EEA to the USA and possible further processing there, Google relies on the so-called standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, which we have contractually agreed with Google.
Further legal notices regarding Google Analytics 4, including a copy of the standard contractual clauses mentioned, can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de and under https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner sites

10) Page functionalities

Applications for job advertisements via email
We advertise current vacant positions in a separate section on our website, for which interested parties can apply by email to the contact address provided.
Inclusion in the application process requires that applicants provide us with all the personal data required for a well-founded and informed assessment and selection by email along with the application.
The required information includes general information about the person (name, address, telephone or electronic contact option) as well as performance-specific evidence of the qualifications required for a position. Health-related information may also be required, which must be given special consideration under labor and social law in the interest of the applicant's social protection.
Which components an application must contain in individual cases in order to be considered and in which form these components must be sent by email can be found in the respective job advertisement.
After receipt of the application sent using the email contact address provided, the applicant data will be stored by us and evaluated exclusively for the purpose of processing the application. For questions that arise during processing, we use either the email address provided by the applicant with their application or a telephone number provided, at our discretion.
The legal basis for this processing, including contacting us for queries, is generally Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR (for processing in Germany in conjunction with Section 26 Paragraph 1 BDSG), in the sense of which going through the application process is considered to be the initiation of an employment contract.
If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR (e.g. health data such as information about severely disabled status) are requested from applicants as part of the application process, processing takes place in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. b. GDPR, so that we can exercise the rights under labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill our obligations in this regard.
Cumulatively or alternatively, the processing of special categories of data may also be based on Article 9 Paragraph 1 Letter h of the GDPR if it is for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for assessing the applicant's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or Treatment is carried out in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector.
If the evaluation described above does not result in an applicant being selected or if an applicant withdraws their application prematurely, the data transmitted by email as well as all electronic correspondence, including the original application email, will be deleted after a corresponding notification at the latest after 6 months. This deadline is based on our legitimate interest in answering any follow-up questions regarding the application and, if necessary, in being able to meet our obligations to provide evidence under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants.
In the event of a successful application, the data provided will be further processed on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR (for processing in Germany in conjunction with Section 26 Paragraph 1 BDSG) for the purposes of carrying out the employment relationship.

11) Tools and miscellaneous

Cookie consent tool

This website uses a so-called “cookie consent tool” to obtain effective user consent for cookies and cookie-based applications that require consent. The “cookie consent tool” is displayed to users when they access the page in the form of an interactive user interface on which consent can be given for certain cookies and/or cookie-based applications by checking a box. By using the tool, all cookies/services requiring consent are only loaded if the respective user gives their consent by checking the box. This ensures that such cookies are only set on the user's device if consent has been given.
The tool sets technically necessary cookies to store your cookie preferences. Personal user data is generally not processed here.
If, in individual cases, personal data (such as the IP address) is processed for the purpose of storing, assigning or logging cookie settings, this is carried out in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in doing so legally compliant, user-specific and user-friendly consent management for cookies and therefore a legally compliant design of our website.
Another legal basis for processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter c GDPR. As those responsible, we are subject to the legal obligation to make the use of cookies that are not technically necessary dependent on the respective user consent.
Further information about the operator and the setting options for the cookie consent tool can be found directly in the corresponding user interface on our website.

12) Rights of the person concerned

12.1 The applicable data protection law grants you the following data subject rights (rights of information and rights of intervention) vis-à-vis the person responsible for the processing of your personal data, whereby reference is made to the legal basis listed for the respective exercise requirements:

  • Right to information in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR;
  • Right to rectification in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR;
  • Right to deletion in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR;
  • Right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR;
  • Right to information in accordance with Art. 19 GDPR;
  • Right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR;
  • Right to revoke consent given in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR;
  • Right to complain in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.

12.2 RIGHT TO OBJECT

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS PART OF A BALANCE OF INTERESTS BASED ON OUR OVERWHELMING LEGITIMATE INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION.
IF YOU USE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE AFFECTED DATA. HOWEVER, FURTHER PROCESSING IS RESERVED IF WE CAN PROVE COMPLEX REASONS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT ARE DESIGNED TO BE PROTECTED, WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FUNDAMENTAL FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING SERVES THE ASSERTMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS.

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED BY US FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING. YOU MAY EXERCISE YOUR OPT-OUT AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.

IF YOU USE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE AFFECTED DATA FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES.

13) Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of storage of personal data is determined based on the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and - if relevant - additionally based on the respective legal retention period (e.g. commercial and tax retention periods).

When processing personal data on the basis of express consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a of the GDPR, this data will be stored until the person concerned revokes their consent.

If there are statutory retention periods for data that are processed within the framework of legal or transaction-like obligations on the basis of Article 6 Para. 1 lit and/or we have no legitimate interest in further storage.

When processing personal data on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR, this data will be stored until the data subject exercises his or her right to object in accordance with Article 21 Paragraph 1 of the GDPR, unless we can provide compelling legitimate reasons provide evidence for the processing that outweighs the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

When processing personal data for the purpose of direct advertising on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR, this data will be stored until the person concerned exercises their right to object in accordance with Article 21 Paragraph 2 of the GDPR.

Unless otherwise stated in the other information in this declaration about specific processing situations, stored personal data will be deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

icon-angle icon-bars icon-times German WordPress cookie plugin from Real Cookie Banner